Stock Analysis on Net
Stock Analysis on Net

Steel Dynamics Inc. (NASDAQ:STLD)

This company has been moved to the archive! The financial data has not been updated since October 26, 2022.

Analysis of Reportable Segments

Microsoft Excel

Segment Profit Margin

Steel Dynamics Inc., profit margin by reportable segment

Microsoft Excel
Dec 31, 2021 Dec 31, 2020 Dec 31, 2019 Dec 31, 2018 Dec 31, 2017
Steel operations 30.86% 11.17% 11.70% 19.12% 14.14%
Metals recycling operations 3.96% 1.15% 0.46% 2.18% 2.30%
Steel fabrication operations 20.54% 12.87% 11.87% 6.10% 9.83%

Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).


An analysis of the segment profit margins reveals a general upward trend in profitability across all divisions by the end of the reporting period, with a pronounced spike observed in 2021.

Steel Operations
This segment exhibits the highest volatility and the most significant margin expansion. After an initial increase to 19.12% in 2018, margins declined for two consecutive years, reaching a low of 11.17% in 2020. This trend reversed sharply in 2021, with the profit margin escalating to 30.86%, representing the highest profitability level recorded across all segments and years.
Steel Fabrication Operations
A pattern of consistent growth is observed following a decline in 2018. After margins dropped to 6.10% in 2018, they rose steadily to 11.87% in 2019 and 12.87% in 2020. This growth accelerated in 2021, with the margin reaching 20.54%, indicating a strong improvement in operational efficiency or pricing power within the fabrication segment.
Metals Recycling Operations
This segment consistently maintains the lowest profit margins of the three reported divisions. Profitability experienced a downward trend from 2.30% in 2017 to a period low of 0.46% in 2019. Although a recovery began in 2020, the margin only reached 3.96% by 2021, remaining significantly below the margins achieved by steel operations and fabrication.

Overall, while all segments peaked in 2021, the steel operations segment remains the primary driver of profitability, whereas metals recycling operates on significantly tighter margins.

AI Ask an analyst for more

Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.

How can I help you?


Segment Profit Margin: Steel operations

Steel Dynamics Inc.; Steel operations; segment profit margin calculation

Microsoft Excel
Dec 31, 2021 Dec 31, 2020 Dec 31, 2019 Dec 31, 2018 Dec 31, 2017
Selected Financial Data (US$ in thousands)
Income (loss) before income taxes 4,327,300 833,035 963,514 1,770,888 1,014,863
Net sales 14,023,133 7,455,637 8,234,179 9,263,152 7,175,409
Segment Profitability Ratio
Segment profit margin1 30.86% 11.17% 11.70% 19.12% 14.14%

Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).

1 2021 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Income (loss) before income taxes ÷ Net sales
= 100 × 4,327,300 ÷ 14,023,133 = 30.86%


The financial performance of the steel operations segment from 2017 to 2021 is characterized by significant volatility in both top-line revenue and profitability, culminating in an exceptional increase in operational efficiency in the final year of the period.

Net Sales Trends
Revenue experienced an initial increase from 2017 to 2018, rising from approximately 7.18 billion to 9.26 billion. This growth was followed by a two-year period of contraction, with sales declining to 8.23 billion in 2019 and further to 7.46 billion in 2020. However, 2021 marked a substantial recovery and expansion, with net sales surging to 14.02 billion, nearly doubling the previous year's figures.
Income and Profit Margin Volatility
Income before income taxes followed a similar trajectory to sales but exhibited more pronounced fluctuations. Profitability peaked in 2018 at a segment profit margin of 19.12% before retreating to a low of 11.17% in 2020. This compression in margins during 2019 and 2020 suggests an increase in operating costs relative to sales or a decline in market pricing during those intervals.
Analysis of 2021 Performance
The 2021 fiscal year represents a significant outlier in the five-year trend. Income before income taxes grew from 833 million in 2020 to 4.33 billion in 2021. This resulted in a segment profit margin of 30.86%, the highest in the analyzed period. This sharp increase indicates a strong improvement in cost management or a significant increase in the average selling price of steel products, allowing the segment to capture a substantially higher percentage of revenue as profit.

AI Ask an analyst for more

Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.

How can I help you?


Segment Profit Margin: Metals recycling operations

Steel Dynamics Inc.; Metals recycling operations; segment profit margin calculation

Microsoft Excel
Dec 31, 2021 Dec 31, 2020 Dec 31, 2019 Dec 31, 2018 Dec 31, 2017
Selected Financial Data (US$ in thousands)
Income (loss) before income taxes 181,579 27,753 11,432 69,861 64,638
Net sales 4,590,121 2,403,140 2,494,014 3,202,214 2,813,004
Segment Profitability Ratio
Segment profit margin1 3.96% 1.15% 0.46% 2.18% 2.30%

Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).

1 2021 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Income (loss) before income taxes ÷ Net sales
= 100 × 181,579 ÷ 4,590,121 = 3.96%


The metals recycling segment experienced significant volatility in both top-line revenue and bottom-line profitability between 2017 and 2021. After a period of relative stability and a subsequent contraction, the segment achieved a substantial expansion in both sales and margins by the end of the period.

Revenue Performance
Net sales increased from 2.81 billion US dollars in 2017 to 3.20 billion in 2018, followed by a two-year decline that reached a low of 2.40 billion in 2020. A sharp recovery occurred in 2021, with sales surging to 4.59 billion, representing an approximate 91% increase over the 2020 levels.
Income before Income Taxes
Pre-tax income remained relatively stable between 2017 and 2018 before declining sharply to 11.43 million in 2019. This contraction was followed by a partial recovery to 27.75 million in 2020 and a significant spike to 181.58 million in 2021, indicating a strong rebound in absolute profitability.
Segment Profit Margin Analysis
The profit margin exhibited a pronounced U-shaped trend. Margins held steady near 2.2% through 2018, contracted to a period low of 0.46% in 2019, and subsequently expanded to a peak of 3.96% by 2021. The sharp margin expansion in the final year suggests that income growth significantly outpaced revenue growth, pointing toward improved operational efficiency or more favorable market pricing for recycled metals.

AI Ask an analyst for more

Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.

How can I help you?


Segment Profit Margin: Steel fabrication operations

Steel Dynamics Inc.; Steel fabrication operations; segment profit margin calculation

Microsoft Excel
Dec 31, 2021 Dec 31, 2020 Dec 31, 2019 Dec 31, 2018 Dec 31, 2017
Selected Financial Data (US$ in thousands)
Income (loss) before income taxes 362,473 116,625 114,359 56,236 81,046
Net sales 1,764,710 906,364 963,259 921,951 824,425
Segment Profitability Ratio
Segment profit margin1 20.54% 12.87% 11.87% 6.10% 9.83%

Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).

1 2021 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Income (loss) before income taxes ÷ Net sales
= 100 × 362,473 ÷ 1,764,710 = 20.54%


The steel fabrication operations demonstrated a strong upward trajectory in both revenue and profitability over the five-year period ending December 31, 2021. Following a period of volatility between 2017 and 2018, the segment experienced an acceleration in financial performance, characterized by a substantial increase in operating scale and profit efficiency.

Revenue Growth Trends
Net sales grew from 824,425 thousand dollars in 2017 to 1,764,710 thousand dollars in 2021. A period of moderate growth was observed between 2017 and 2019, followed by a slight contraction in 2020. However, 2021 marked a significant expansion, with sales increasing by approximately 95% over the previous year.
Pre-tax Income Performance
Income before income taxes showed inconsistent results in the early period, declining from 81,046 thousand dollars in 2017 to 56,236 thousand dollars in 2018. This was followed by a consistent recovery, with income rising to 114,359 thousand dollars in 2019 and 116,625 thousand dollars in 2020, before surging to 362,473 thousand dollars in 2021.
Segment Profit Margin Analysis
The segment profit margin experienced a notable dip in 2018, falling to 6.10% from 9.83% in 2017. Subsequently, a strong recovery trend emerged, with margins increasing to 11.87% in 2019 and 12.87% in 2020. The period culminated in a peak margin of 20.54% in 2021, indicating a significant improvement in operational efficiency or pricing power relative to sales volume.

AI Ask an analyst for more

Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.

How can I help you?


Segment Return on Assets (Segment ROA)

Steel Dynamics Inc., ROA by reportable segment

Microsoft Excel
Dec 31, 2021 Dec 31, 2020 Dec 31, 2019 Dec 31, 2018 Dec 31, 2017
Steel operations 49.82% 13.25% 18.63% 34.38% 23.84%
Metals recycling operations 14.33% 2.49% 1.22% 7.38% 6.39%
Steel fabrication operations 30.32% 30.96% 29.59% 13.53% 21.08%

Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).


Analysis of the return on assets (ROA) across the reportable segments reveals distinct performance trajectories and varying levels of volatility between 2017 and 2021. While all three segments achieved their highest or near-highest returns in 2021, the stability and magnitude of these returns differ significantly by operation type.

Steel Operations
This segment exhibits the highest degree of volatility. After an initial increase from 23.84% in 2017 to 34.38% in 2018, a downward trend occurred, reaching a period low of 13.25% in 2020. However, a substantial recovery followed in 2021, with ROA surging to 49.82%, representing the highest return recorded across any segment during the analyzed period.
Metals Recycling Operations
The recycling segment consistently yields the lowest ROA of the three divisions. Returns remained relatively low and unstable, dropping from 7.38% in 2018 to a minimum of 1.22% in 2019. Similar to the steel operations, this segment saw a marked improvement in 2021, with ROA increasing to 14.33%.
Steel Fabrication Operations
This segment demonstrates the most stability and resilience over the five-year period. Following a dip to 13.53% in 2018, the ROA improved and stabilized, maintaining a consistent range between 29.59% and 30.96% from 2019 through 2021. This suggests a more predictable asset utilization efficiency compared to the other two segments.

A comparative observation indicates that while steel operations and metals recycling followed a similar cyclical pattern—characterized by a decline between 2018 and 2020 followed by a sharp 2021 spike—the fabrication segment operated independently of this trend, sustaining high returns during the years the other segments struggled.

AI Ask an analyst for more

Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.

How can I help you?


Segment ROA: Steel operations

Steel Dynamics Inc.; Steel operations; segment ROA calculation

Microsoft Excel
Dec 31, 2021 Dec 31, 2020 Dec 31, 2019 Dec 31, 2018 Dec 31, 2017
Selected Financial Data (US$ in thousands)
Income (loss) before income taxes 4,327,300 833,035 963,514 1,770,888 1,014,863
Assets 8,686,216 6,288,362 5,171,026 5,150,298 4,257,167
Segment Profitability Ratio
Segment ROA1 49.82% 13.25% 18.63% 34.38% 23.84%

Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).

1 2021 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Income (loss) before income taxes ÷ Assets
= 100 × 4,327,300 ÷ 8,686,216 = 49.82%


The steel operations segment exhibited significant volatility in profitability and asset efficiency between 2017 and 2021. While the asset base grew consistently throughout the period, pre-tax income experienced sharp fluctuations, leading to a highly variable Return on Assets (ROA) profile.

Income before Income Taxes
Pre-tax income demonstrated a non-linear trend. After an initial increase from US$ 1,014,863 thousand in 2017 to a peak of US$ 1,770,888 thousand in 2018, earnings declined for two consecutive years, reaching a period low of US$ 833,035 thousand in 2020. This downward trend was reversed sharply in 2021, with income surging to US$ 4,327,300 thousand, representing a more than five-fold increase compared to the previous year.
Asset Growth
The segment maintained a consistent trajectory of asset expansion. Total assets increased from US$ 4,257,167 thousand in 2017 to US$ 8,686,216 thousand by 2021. This growth was steady, with a notable acceleration between 2020 and 2021, where assets grew by approximately 38%.
Segment Return on Assets (ROA)
The ROA reflected the interplay between expanding assets and volatile earnings. The ratio peaked early in 2018 at 34.38% before declining steadily to a trough of 13.25% in 2020. This decline was driven by the combination of falling pre-tax income and a growing asset base. However, 2021 saw a dramatic recovery, with the ROA reaching 49.82%, indicating a substantial increase in the efficiency of asset utilization to generate profit.

The analysis indicates that the segment's profitability is highly sensitive to external or operational factors, as evidenced by the disparity between the steady growth of the asset base and the erratic nature of income. The 2021 results mark a significant outlier in the five-year period, where income growth vastly outpaced asset expansion, resulting in the highest observed ROA.

AI Ask an analyst for more

Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.

How can I help you?


Segment ROA: Metals recycling operations

Steel Dynamics Inc.; Metals recycling operations; segment ROA calculation

Microsoft Excel
Dec 31, 2021 Dec 31, 2020 Dec 31, 2019 Dec 31, 2018 Dec 31, 2017
Selected Financial Data (US$ in thousands)
Income (loss) before income taxes 181,579 27,753 11,432 69,861 64,638
Assets 1,266,920 1,116,051 940,250 946,689 1,011,298
Segment Profitability Ratio
Segment ROA1 14.33% 2.49% 1.22% 7.38% 6.39%

Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).

1 2021 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Income (loss) before income taxes ÷ Assets
= 100 × 181,579 ÷ 1,266,920 = 14.33%


The metals recycling operations exhibited significant volatility in profitability and asset efficiency between 2017 and 2021. While the segment maintained a relatively stable asset base in the early part of the period, income before taxes experienced extreme fluctuations, leading to a highly variable Return on Assets (ROA).

Income and Profitability Trends
Income before income taxes remained stable between 2017 and 2018, before experiencing a sharp decline in 2019, falling from US$ 69.86 million to US$ 11.43 million. A recovery phase began in 2020, followed by an exponential increase in 2021, where income reached a period peak of US$ 181.58 million.
Asset Base Evolution
Total assets for the segment showed a slight downward trend from 2017 to 2019, decreasing from US$ 1.01 billion to US$ 940.25 million. This was followed by a period of expansion, with assets growing to US$ 1.12 billion in 2020 and further increasing to US$ 1.27 billion by the end of 2021.
Segment Return on Assets (ROA) Performance
The segment ROA closely mirrored the volatility of pre-tax income. After an initial increase to 7.38% in 2018, the ratio collapsed to a low of 1.22% in 2019. The subsequent recovery in 2020 to 2.49% was surpassed by a substantial surge in 2021, with the ROA reaching 14.33%, indicating a significant improvement in the efficiency of asset utilization to generate profit.

AI Ask an analyst for more

Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.

How can I help you?


Segment ROA: Steel fabrication operations

Steel Dynamics Inc.; Steel fabrication operations; segment ROA calculation

Microsoft Excel
Dec 31, 2021 Dec 31, 2020 Dec 31, 2019 Dec 31, 2018 Dec 31, 2017
Selected Financial Data (US$ in thousands)
Income (loss) before income taxes 362,473 116,625 114,359 56,236 81,046
Assets 1,195,396 376,658 386,485 415,708 384,402
Segment Profitability Ratio
Segment ROA1 30.32% 30.96% 29.59% 13.53% 21.08%

Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).

1 2021 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Income (loss) before income taxes ÷ Assets
= 100 × 362,473 ÷ 1,195,396 = 30.32%


The steel fabrication operations exhibit a trajectory of substantial growth in both absolute earnings and asset scale, characterized by a significant expansion in the final year of the period. While initial performance showed volatility, the segment achieved a level of operational efficiency that remained resilient despite a massive increase in the asset base.

Income before Income Taxes
Earnings experienced a decline in 2018, dropping to 56.2 million US dollars from 81.0 million US dollars in 2017. However, a strong recovery followed, with income increasing to 114.4 million US dollars in 2019 and remaining stable at 116.6 million US dollars in 2020. A sharp acceleration occurred in 2021, where income surged to 362.5 million US dollars, representing a more than threefold increase over the previous year.
Asset Base Evolution
Between 2017 and 2020, the asset base remained relatively stable, fluctuating between 376.7 million and 415.7 million US dollars. A transformative shift occurred in 2021, as assets expanded dramatically to 1.195 billion US dollars. This substantial increase suggests significant capital investment or strategic acquisitions within the fabrication segment.
Segment Return on Assets (ROA)
The ROA fluctuated in the early part of the period, falling from 21.08% in 2017 to a low of 13.53% in 2018. A robust recovery was observed in 2019, with the ratio climbing to 29.59%. Notably, the ROA remained stable at approximately 30% through 2020 and 2021. The ability to maintain a 30.32% ROA in 2021, despite the massive influx of new assets, indicates that the expanded asset base was deployed with high efficiency and generated immediate, proportional returns.

AI Ask an analyst for more

Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.

How can I help you?


Segment Asset Turnover

Steel Dynamics Inc., asset turnover by reportable segment

Microsoft Excel
Dec 31, 2021 Dec 31, 2020 Dec 31, 2019 Dec 31, 2018 Dec 31, 2017
Steel operations 1.61 1.19 1.59 1.80 1.69
Metals recycling operations 3.62 2.15 2.65 3.38 2.78
Steel fabrication operations 1.48 2.41 2.49 2.22 2.14

Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).


An analysis of asset turnover ratios across the three reportable segments reveals divergent trends in asset utilization efficiency between 2017 and 2021. While the metals recycling and steel operations segments showed significant recovery in 2021, the steel fabrication segment experienced a notable decline in efficiency during the same period.

Steel Operations
The asset turnover ratio for steel operations exhibited volatility, peaking at 1.80 in 2018 before experiencing a steady decline to a five-year low of 1.19 in 2020. A recovery was observed in 2021, with the ratio increasing to 1.61, nearly returning to 2017 levels of 1.69.
Metals Recycling Operations
This segment consistently maintained the highest asset turnover ratios of the three groups. After an initial increase to 3.38 in 2018, the ratio declined for two consecutive years, reaching 2.15 in 2020. However, a sharp increase occurred in 2021, reaching a period high of 3.62, indicating a significant improvement in the ability to generate revenue from its asset base.
Steel Fabrication Operations
Asset utilization in the fabrication segment showed a positive trajectory from 2017 to 2019, rising from 2.14 to a peak of 2.49. After remaining relatively stable at 2.41 in 2020, the ratio dropped sharply to 1.48 in 2021, marking the lowest efficiency level for this segment within the analyzed timeframe.

Comparatively, the metals recycling segment remains the most efficient in terms of asset turnover throughout the period. A notable divergence occurred in 2021, where steel and recycling operations saw substantial gains in turnover, while steel fabrication saw a significant contraction, suggesting a shift in asset productivity or a substantial increase in the asset base relative to revenue growth in the fabrication segment.

AI Ask an analyst for more

Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.

How can I help you?


Segment Asset Turnover: Steel operations

Steel Dynamics Inc.; Steel operations; segment asset turnover calculation

Microsoft Excel
Dec 31, 2021 Dec 31, 2020 Dec 31, 2019 Dec 31, 2018 Dec 31, 2017
Selected Financial Data (US$ in thousands)
Net sales 14,023,133 7,455,637 8,234,179 9,263,152 7,175,409
Assets 8,686,216 6,288,362 5,171,026 5,150,298 4,257,167
Segment Activity Ratio
Segment asset turnover1 1.61 1.19 1.59 1.80 1.69

Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).

1 2021 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Net sales ÷ Assets
= 14,023,133 ÷ 8,686,216 = 1.61


Between 2017 and 2021, the steel operations segment experienced significant volatility in revenue and asset utilization efficiency. While the asset base expanded consistently throughout the period, net sales fluctuated, resulting in a non-linear trend in the segment asset turnover ratio.

Net Sales Trends
Net sales exhibited a fluctuating trajectory, increasing from $7.18 billion in 2017 to a peak of $9.26 billion in 2018. This was followed by a two-year contraction, with sales declining to $7.46 billion by December 31, 2020. A substantial recovery occurred in 2021, where net sales surged to $14.02 billion, representing an approximately 87% increase over the previous year.
Asset Base Expansion
The asset base demonstrated a consistent upward trend over the five-year period. Total assets grew from $4.26 billion in 2017 to $8.69 billion in 2021. This steady growth indicates continuous capital investment in the segment's infrastructure and capacity, regardless of the short-term fluctuations observed in sales performance.
Segment Asset Turnover Analysis
The asset turnover ratio reflects the efficiency of the segment in generating revenue from its assets. The ratio peaked at 1.80 in 2018, indicating optimal asset utilization during that period. A downward trend followed, with the ratio falling to 1.59 in 2019 and reaching a period low of 1.19 in 2020; this decline was driven by the combination of falling net sales and a growing asset base. By 2021, the ratio recovered to 1.61, as the rapid growth in net sales effectively offset the increase in total assets, restoring the segment's revenue-generating efficiency to levels near those seen in 2017 and 2019.

AI Ask an analyst for more

Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.

How can I help you?


Segment Asset Turnover: Metals recycling operations

Steel Dynamics Inc.; Metals recycling operations; segment asset turnover calculation

Microsoft Excel
Dec 31, 2021 Dec 31, 2020 Dec 31, 2019 Dec 31, 2018 Dec 31, 2017
Selected Financial Data (US$ in thousands)
Net sales 4,590,121 2,403,140 2,494,014 3,202,214 2,813,004
Assets 1,266,920 1,116,051 940,250 946,689 1,011,298
Segment Activity Ratio
Segment asset turnover1 3.62 2.15 2.65 3.38 2.78

Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).

1 2021 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Net sales ÷ Assets
= 4,590,121 ÷ 1,266,920 = 3.62


The metals recycling operations exhibited significant volatility in revenue and asset efficiency over the five-year period ending December 31, 2021. The segment experienced fluctuating sales levels and a corresponding variance in how effectively assets were utilized to generate revenue.

Revenue Trends
Net sales showed a non-linear trajectory, increasing from 2,813,004 thousand US dollars in 2017 to a peak of 3,202,214 thousand US dollars in 2018. A subsequent decline occurred over the next two years, with sales reaching a low of 2,403,140 thousand US dollars in 2020. This was followed by a substantial surge in 2021, where net sales rose to 4,590,121 thousand US dollars, marking the highest revenue level in the period analyzed.
Asset Base Fluctuations
The asset base remained relatively stable between 2017 and 2019, with a slight downward trend from 1,011,298 thousand US dollars to 940,250 thousand US dollars. However, starting in 2020, the asset base began to expand, growing to 1,116,051 thousand US dollars in 2020 and further increasing to 1,266,920 thousand US dollars by the end of 2021.
Segment Asset Turnover Analysis
The asset turnover ratio mirrored the volatility of net sales. Efficiency peaked in 2018 at 3.38, driven by increased sales coupled with a reduction in total assets. A downward trend followed, with the ratio dropping to 2.65 in 2019 and reaching a period low of 2.15 in 2020, as revenue contracted while the asset base grew. By 2021, the ratio recovered sharply to 3.62, indicating that the rapid increase in net sales far outpaced the growth in assets, resulting in the highest level of asset productivity observed over the five-year span.

AI Ask an analyst for more

Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.

How can I help you?


Segment Asset Turnover: Steel fabrication operations

Steel Dynamics Inc.; Steel fabrication operations; segment asset turnover calculation

Microsoft Excel
Dec 31, 2021 Dec 31, 2020 Dec 31, 2019 Dec 31, 2018 Dec 31, 2017
Selected Financial Data (US$ in thousands)
Net sales 1,764,710 906,364 963,259 921,951 824,425
Assets 1,195,396 376,658 386,485 415,708 384,402
Segment Activity Ratio
Segment asset turnover1 1.48 2.41 2.49 2.22 2.14

Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).

1 2021 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Net sales ÷ Assets
= 1,764,710 ÷ 1,195,396 = 1.48


The steel fabrication operations experienced a period of steady growth and improving efficiency between 2017 and 2020, followed by a substantial expansion of the asset base in 2021.

Net Sales Trends
Net sales exhibited a consistent upward trajectory from 2017 to 2019, increasing from 824.4 million to 963.3 million. After a slight contraction in 2020 to 906.4 million, a significant surge occurred in 2021, with sales reaching 1.76 billion, representing an approximate 95% increase over the previous year.
Asset Base Evolution
Total assets remained relatively stable between 2017 and 2020, fluctuating within a narrow range between 376.7 million and 415.7 million. However, 2021 marked a drastic shift, with assets increasing to 1.195 billion, indicating a major capital investment or strategic acquisition during that fiscal year.
Segment Asset Turnover Analysis
The asset turnover ratio improved from 2.14 in 2017 to a peak of 2.49 in 2019, reflecting increased operational efficiency in utilizing assets to generate revenue. This efficiency remained strong through 2020 at 2.41. In 2021, the ratio declined sharply to 1.48, as the expansion of the asset base significantly outpaced the growth in net sales, leading to a temporary reduction in asset productivity.

AI Ask an analyst for more

Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.

How can I help you?


Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation

Steel Dynamics Inc., capital expenditures to depreciation by reportable segment

Microsoft Excel
Dec 31, 2021 Dec 31, 2020 Dec 31, 2019 Dec 31, 2018 Dec 31, 2017
Steel operations 3.56 4.50 1.53 0.76 0.57
Metals recycling operations 0.83 0.66 1.01 0.77 0.53
Steel fabrication operations 1.30 1.41 1.06 0.72 0.65

Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).


The analysis of capital expenditures relative to depreciation across the three reportable segments reveals a general increase in investment intensity between 2017 and 2021, though the magnitude and trajectory vary significantly by operation.

Steel Operations
This segment experienced the most substantial growth in investment intensity. Starting at a ratio of 0.57 in 2017, the ratio climbed steadily to 1.53 by 2019, followed by a sharp spike to 4.50 in 2020. Although there was a slight moderation to 3.56 in 2021, the figures indicate a period of aggressive capital expansion or significant technological upgrades that far exceeded the annual depreciation of existing assets.
Metals Recycling Operations
Investment in this segment remained relatively constrained compared to other operations. The ratio rose from 0.53 in 2017 to a peak of 1.01 in 2019, before retreating to 0.66 in 2020 and recovering to 0.83 in 2021. The proximity of these values to 1.0 suggests that capital spending in this segment primarily focused on maintaining existing capacity with limited growth-oriented investment.
Steel Fabrication Operations
A consistent upward trend was observed in the fabrication segment. The ratio increased from 0.65 in 2017 to 1.41 in 2020, settling at 1.30 in 2021. This progression indicates a strategic shift from maintenance-level spending to a more growth-oriented capital allocation strategy, as the ratio remained above 1.0 from 2019 onward.

Overall, the data reflects a strategic prioritization of capital allocation toward steel operations, which drove the company's overall increase in investment relative to asset depreciation during the observed period.

AI Ask an analyst for more

Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.

How can I help you?


Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Steel operations

Steel Dynamics Inc.; Steel operations; segment capital expenditures to depreciation calculation

Microsoft Excel
Dec 31, 2021 Dec 31, 2020 Dec 31, 2019 Dec 31, 2018 Dec 31, 2017
Selected Financial Data (US$ in thousands)
Capital expenditures 937,011 1,132,298 385,058 189,208 128,749
Depreciation and amortization 263,125 251,590 251,568 248,765 227,752
Segment Financial Ratio
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 3.56 4.50 1.53 0.76 0.57

Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).

1 2021 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Capital expenditures ÷ Depreciation and amortization
= 937,011 ÷ 263,125 = 3.56


The steel operations segment demonstrated a significant escalation in capital investment relative to asset depletion from 2017 through 2021. The trajectory indicates a transition from a period of maintenance-focused spending to a phase of aggressive capacity expansion and strategic growth.

Capital Expenditure Trends
Investment levels increased substantially from 128.7 million USD in 2017 to a peak of 1.13 billion USD in 2020, representing an increase of approximately 780% over the four-year span. Although expenditures decreased to 937 million USD in 2021, the spending level remained significantly elevated compared to the 2017-2019 period.
Depreciation and Amortization Stability
Depreciation and amortization expenses remained relatively constant throughout the analyzed period, rising marginally from 227.8 million USD in 2017 to 263.1 million USD in 2021. This stability indicates that the depreciation of existing assets grew at a much slower rate than the acquisition of new capital assets.
Capital Expenditures to Depreciation Ratio
The ratio experienced a dramatic upward trend, moving from 0.57 in 2017 to a peak of 4.50 in 2020, before moderating to 3.56 in 2021. The figures from 2017 and 2018, which remained below 1.0, suggest that capital expenditures were not sufficient to cover the annual depreciation of assets. The shift to ratios well above 1.0 starting in 2019 signals a pivot toward aggressive growth and the expansion of the productive asset base.

AI Ask an analyst for more

Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.

How can I help you?


Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Metals recycling operations

Steel Dynamics Inc.; Metals recycling operations; segment capital expenditures to depreciation calculation

Microsoft Excel
Dec 31, 2021 Dec 31, 2020 Dec 31, 2019 Dec 31, 2018 Dec 31, 2017
Selected Financial Data (US$ in thousands)
Capital expenditures 46,360 32,875 46,959 35,518 25,998
Depreciation and amortization 55,620 50,099 46,538 46,015 48,830
Segment Financial Ratio
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 0.83 0.66 1.01 0.77 0.53

Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).

1 2021 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Capital expenditures ÷ Depreciation and amortization
= 46,360 ÷ 55,620 = 0.83


The metals recycling operations exhibit a fluctuating capital investment strategy relative to the depreciation of its asset base between 2017 and 2021. While depreciation and amortization remained relatively stable with a gradual upward trajectory, capital expenditures showed significant volatility, impacting the overall reinvestment ratio.

Capital Expenditure Trends
Investment levels demonstrated an upward trend from 2017 to 2019, increasing from US$ 25,998 thousand to a peak of US$ 46,959 thousand. A notable contraction occurred in 2020, where expenditures fell to US$ 32,875 thousand, before rebounding strongly in 2021 to US$ 46,360 thousand.
Depreciation and Amortization Patterns
Depreciation and amortization expenses remained consistent throughout the analyzed period, fluctuating within a narrow range before increasing toward the end of the period. The figures moved from US$ 48,830 thousand in 2017 to US$ 55,620 thousand by 2021, representing a steady increase in the book value of the asset base being depreciated.
Analysis of Capital Expenditures to Depreciation Ratio
The ratio serves as an indicator of whether the segment is maintaining, expanding, or contracting its productive capacity. The ratio grew from 0.53 in 2017 to a peak of 1.01 in 2019, indicating that by 2019, capital investments were sufficient to fully offset the depreciation of existing assets. The subsequent decline to 0.66 in 2020 suggests a period of reduced capital intensity, followed by a recovery to 0.83 in 2021. Throughout most of the period, the ratio remained below 1.0, implying that the segment generally invested less than the total annual depreciation of its assets, with the exception of 2019.

AI Ask an analyst for more

Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.

How can I help you?


Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Steel fabrication operations

Steel Dynamics Inc.; Steel fabrication operations; segment capital expenditures to depreciation calculation

Microsoft Excel
Dec 31, 2021 Dec 31, 2020 Dec 31, 2019 Dec 31, 2018 Dec 31, 2017
Selected Financial Data (US$ in thousands)
Capital expenditures 12,939 15,234 12,446 8,303 7,506
Depreciation and amortization 9,961 10,819 11,768 11,553 11,507
Segment Financial Ratio
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 1.30 1.41 1.06 0.72 0.65

Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).

1 2021 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Capital expenditures ÷ Depreciation and amortization
= 12,939 ÷ 9,961 = 1.30


The analysis of the steel fabrication operations reveals a significant transition in capital allocation strategy between 2017 and 2021. The segment shifted from a period of conservative spending to a more aggressive investment phase, characterized by capital expenditures consistently exceeding depreciation charges in the latter half of the period.

Capital Expenditure Trends
Capital expenditures exhibited a strong upward trajectory for the majority of the period, increasing from 7,506 thousand US dollars in 2017 to a peak of 15,234 thousand US dollars in 2020. Although a moderate decrease to 12,939 thousand US dollars occurred in 2021, the overall investment level remained substantially higher than the baseline established at the start of the five-year period.
Depreciation and Amortization Patterns
Depreciation and amortization remained relatively stable between 2017 and 2019, fluctuating minimally between 11,507 and 11,768 thousand US dollars. A downward trend emerged in the final two years, with the figure declining to 10,819 thousand US dollars in 2020 and further to 9,961 thousand US dollars by 2021.
Capital Expenditures to Depreciation Ratio
The ratio of capital expenditures to depreciation demonstrates a clear shift in investment intensity. In 2017 and 2018, the ratio remained below 1.0, at 0.65 and 0.72 respectively, indicating that reinvestment was lower than the annual depreciation of assets. The ratio surpassed the parity threshold in 2019 (1.06) and peaked in 2020 at 1.41, signaling a period of asset expansion. The 2021 ratio of 1.30 confirms that the segment continues to invest in its asset base at a rate that exceeds the loss of value from depreciation.

AI Ask an analyst for more

Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.

How can I help you?


Net sales

Steel Dynamics Inc., net sales by reportable segment

US$ in thousands

Microsoft Excel
Dec 31, 2021 Dec 31, 2020 Dec 31, 2019 Dec 31, 2018 Dec 31, 2017
Steel operations 14,023,133 7,455,637 8,234,179 9,263,152 7,175,409
Metals recycling operations 4,590,121 2,403,140 2,494,014 3,202,214 2,813,004
Steel fabrication operations 1,764,710 906,364 963,259 921,951 824,425
Other 1,266,971 501,187 400,747 429,060 375,511
Eliminations (3,236,085) (1,664,846) (1,627,208) (1,994,538) (1,649,552)
Consolidated 18,408,850 9,601,482 10,464,991 11,821,839 9,538,797

Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).


Consolidated net sales exhibited a cyclical trajectory between 2017 and 2021, characterized by moderate growth and subsequent contraction prior to an unprecedented expansion in the final reporting period. From 2017 to 2020, consolidated revenues fluctuated within a range of approximately $9.5 billion to $11.8 billion. A significant inflection point occurred in 2021, where consolidated net sales surged to $18.4 billion, representing a nearly 91% increase over the previous year.

Steel Operations
As the primary revenue driver, this segment demonstrated high volatility. After peaking at $9.26 billion in 2018, sales declined for two consecutive years, reaching $7.45 billion in 2020. This downward trend reversed sharply in 2021, with net sales increasing to $14.02 billion, reflecting a substantial recovery and expansion in market activity.
Metals Recycling Operations
This segment mirrored the broader corporate trend, showing growth in 2018 followed by a decline to a low of $2.40 billion in 2020. In 2021, revenues experienced a sharp escalation to $4.59 billion, nearly doubling the output from the preceding year.
Steel Fabrication Operations
Fabrication remained the most stable segment between 2017 and 2020, with revenues fluctuating narrowly between $824 million and $963 million. This period of stability ended in 2021, as net sales jumped to $1.76 billion, indicating a significant increase in demand or pricing power for fabricated products.
Other and Eliminations
The "Other" category saw a steady but modest increase from 2017 to 2020, followed by a spike to $1.26 billion in 2021. Intersegment eliminations increased proportionally with the growth of the operational segments, rising from $1.66 billion in 2020 to $3.23 billion in 2021, which suggests a higher volume of internal transactions accompanying the overall growth in scale.

The synchronized growth observed across all segments in 2021 suggests that the increase in net sales was driven by systemic factors affecting the entire steel and recycling value chain rather than a performance improvement in a single business unit. The uniformity of the 2021 surge indicates a strong correlation between the various operational segments and external market conditions.

AI Ask an analyst for more

Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.

How can I help you?


Income (loss) before income taxes

Steel Dynamics Inc., income (loss) before income taxes by reportable segment

US$ in thousands

Microsoft Excel
Dec 31, 2021 Dec 31, 2020 Dec 31, 2019 Dec 31, 2018 Dec 31, 2017
Steel operations 4,327,300 833,035 963,514 1,770,888 1,014,863
Metals recycling operations 181,579 27,753 11,432 69,861 64,638
Steel fabrication operations 362,473 116,625 114,359 56,236 81,046
Other (606,021) (263,470) (220,188) (275,137) (226,001)
Eliminations (56,261) (8,465) 6,220 (2,074) 689
Consolidated 4,209,070 705,478 875,337 1,619,774 935,235

Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).


Consolidated income before income taxes exhibited significant volatility between 2017 and 2021, characterized by a period of moderate growth, a subsequent two-year decline, and a substantial surge in the final reported year.

Steel Operations Performance
This segment serves as the primary driver of profitability. Income rose from US$ 1,014,863 thousand in 2017 to US$ 1,770,888 thousand in 2018, before experiencing a contraction over the next two years, reaching a period low of US$ 833,035 thousand in 2020. A sharp escalation followed in 2021, with income ascending to US$ 4,327,300 thousand, representing a significant increase over the 2020 results.
Ancillary Segment Growth
Metals recycling and steel fabrication operations both demonstrated an upward trajectory in the final year. Metals recycling income remained relatively stable between 2017 and 2020, ranging from US$ 11,432 thousand to US$ 69,861 thousand, before spiking to US$ 181,579 thousand in 2021. Steel fabrication operations showed steady improvement from 2018 onward, growing from US$ 56,236 thousand to US$ 362,473 thousand by 2021.
Other Expenses and Eliminations
The "Other" category consistently reported losses throughout the period. These losses remained relatively stable between 2017 and 2020, fluctuating between US$ -220,188 thousand and US$ -275,137 thousand, but expanded significantly in 2021 to US$ -606,021 thousand. Eliminations remained immaterial for the first four years but increased to US$ -56,261 thousand in 2021.

The consolidated financial results reflect a strong correlation with the steel operations segment. The precipitous rise in consolidated income to US$ 4,209,070 thousand in 2021 was driven by record performance in steel operations, recycling, and fabrication, which more than offset the widening losses reported in the other category.

AI Ask an analyst for more

Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.

How can I help you?


Depreciation and amortization

Steel Dynamics Inc., depreciation and amortization by reportable segment

US$ in thousands

Microsoft Excel
Dec 31, 2021 Dec 31, 2020 Dec 31, 2019 Dec 31, 2018 Dec 31, 2017
Steel operations 263,125 251,590 251,568 248,765 227,752
Metals recycling operations 55,620 50,099 46,538 46,015 48,830
Steel fabrication operations 9,961 10,819 11,768 11,553 11,507
Other 18,947 13,281 11,208 10,865 10,910
Consolidated 347,653 325,789 321,082 317,198 298,999

Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).


Consolidated depreciation and amortization expenses demonstrate a consistent upward trajectory over the five-year period, increasing from 298,999 thousand US dollars in 2017 to 347,653 thousand US dollars in 2021. This overall growth indicates a general increase in the company's asset base or a shift in the depreciation schedules of its reportable segments.

Steel Operations
As the largest contributor to total expenses, this segment shows steady growth, rising from 227,752 thousand US dollars in 2017 to 263,125 thousand US dollars in 2021. The incremental increases suggest ongoing capital expenditures and the integration of new productive assets within the core steel business.
Metals Recycling Operations
This segment exhibited a slight decrease in 2018 but resumed a growth pattern thereafter. Expenses climbed from 48,830 thousand US dollars in 2017 to 55,620 thousand US dollars by 2021, reflecting a moderate expansion of the asset base associated with recycling activities.
Steel Fabrication Operations
A downward trend is observed in this segment starting after 2019. After reaching a peak of 11,768 thousand US dollars in 2019, expenses declined to 9,961 thousand US dollars in 2021, suggesting either the full depreciation of older assets or a reduction in the scale of fabrication assets.
Other Operations
The other category experienced the most significant relative increase, particularly between 2020 and 2021. Costs rose from 10,910 thousand US dollars in 2017 to 18,947 thousand US dollars in 2021, indicating an acceleration in the acquisition or capitalization of ancillary assets toward the end of the period.

AI Ask an analyst for more

Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.

How can I help you?


Capital expenditures

Steel Dynamics Inc., capital expenditures by reportable segment

US$ in thousands

Microsoft Excel
Dec 31, 2021 Dec 31, 2020 Dec 31, 2019 Dec 31, 2018 Dec 31, 2017
Steel operations 937,011 1,132,298 385,058 189,208 128,749
Metals recycling operations 46,360 32,875 46,959 35,518 25,998
Steel fabrication operations 12,939 15,234 12,446 8,303 7,506
Other 9,929 17,648 7,482 6,361 2,682
Consolidated 1,006,239 1,198,055 451,945 239,390 164,935

Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).


Consolidated capital expenditures experienced an aggressive upward trajectory between 2017 and 2020, followed by a moderate contraction in 2021. Total spending increased from $164.9 million in 2017 to a peak of $1.2 billion in 2020, representing a significant expansion in the scale of investment over a four-year period.

Steel Operations Investment
This segment served as the primary driver for consolidated capital expenditure growth. Spending escalated from $128.7 million in 2017 to $1.13 billion in 2020. This rapid acceleration suggests a period of intensive capacity expansion or technological upgrading, with investment levels remaining elevated at $937 million in 2021 despite a slight decline from the 2020 peak.
Metals Recycling and Steel Fabrication
Investment in recycling and fabrication operations remained relatively stable and modest compared to the steel operations segment. Metals recycling spending fluctuated between $26 million and $46.4 million over the five-year period. Steel fabrication expenditures grew from $7.5 million in 2017 to a peak of $15.2 million in 2020, before adjusting to $12.9 million in 2021.
Ancillary Expenditures
Expenditures categorized as "Other" showed a notable increase from $2.7 million in 2017 to a peak of $17.6 million in 2020, followed by a reduction to $9.9 million in 2021, mirroring the general trend of a concentrated investment surge during the 2020 fiscal year.
Consolidated Capital Allocation Pattern
The allocation of capital was heavily skewed toward steel operations, which accounted for the vast majority of total expenditures throughout the period. The sharp increase in 2020 indicates a strategic pivot toward large-scale capital projects, as consolidated spending in that single year exceeded the combined spending of the previous three years.

AI Ask an analyst for more

Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.

How can I help you?


Assets

Steel Dynamics Inc., assets by reportable segment

US$ in thousands

Microsoft Excel
Dec 31, 2021 Dec 31, 2020 Dec 31, 2019 Dec 31, 2018 Dec 31, 2017
Steel operations 8,686,216 6,288,362 5,171,026 5,150,298 4,257,167
Metals recycling operations 1,266,920 1,116,051 940,250 946,689 1,011,298
Steel fabrication operations 1,195,396 376,658 386,485 415,708 384,402
Other 1,523,830 1,571,188 1,848,711 1,283,539 1,334,361
Eliminations (141,128) (86,697) (70,707) (92,671) (131,496)
Consolidated 12,531,234 9,265,562 8,275,765 7,703,563 6,855,732

Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).


Consolidated assets exhibited a consistent upward trajectory between 2017 and 2021, growing from approximately 6.86 billion USD to 12.53 billion USD. The most significant acceleration in asset accumulation occurred between 2020 and 2021, where total assets increased by approximately 35% in a single fiscal year.

Steel Operations
This segment represents the primary driver of asset growth. Assets increased from 4.26 billion USD in 2017 to 8.69 billion USD in 2021. The growth was steady through 2020, followed by a substantial increase of 2.40 billion USD in 2021, indicating significant capital investment or expansion within the core steel production capacity.
Steel Fabrication Operations
Assets in this segment remained relatively stagnant between 2017 and 2020, fluctuating within a narrow range of 376 million USD to 416 million USD. However, a sharp spike is observed in 2021, with assets rising to 1.20 billion USD, representing a more than three-fold increase over the previous year.
Metals Recycling Operations
This segment maintained a more stable asset base compared to steel operations. After a slight decline from 1.01 billion USD in 2017 to 940 million USD in 2019, assets recovered and grew to 1.27 billion USD by 2021, suggesting a period of consolidation followed by moderate expansion.
Other Assets and Eliminations
The "Other" category experienced volatility, peaking at 1.85 billion USD in 2019 before stabilizing around 1.52 billion USD by 2021. Intersegment eliminations remained relatively consistent, though they reached their highest level of 141 million USD in 2021, correlating with the overall increase in segment-level asset values.

The asset distribution reveals an increasing concentration of value within the Steel Operations and Steel Fabrication segments. By 2021, Steel Operations alone accounted for approximately 69% of total consolidated assets, emphasizing a strategic shift toward expanding primary steel production and downstream fabrication capabilities.

AI Ask an analyst for more

Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.

How can I help you?